Policy and Cookies

Privacy Policy

Who are we

We are The Really Easy Group Limited and can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 0191 217 0204
  • Address: Site 5, Brunswick Industrial Estate, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyneside NE13 7BA

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our credit broking and lending services.

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to assess your creditworthiness and affordability to make a lending decision on your loan application.

We collect and use your personal information to administer the loan agreement that you enter into with us.

 

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information to process your car finance application. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

We will use your personal information to send you marketing communications by email about similar products and services that you may be interested in.

Please note that you have the right to object to receiving marketing communication and we will give you an easy way to unsubscribe from receiving any marketing communication from us.

 

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC or the FCA where we are required to do so by law. We will also share your personal information with a credit reference agency. We will also share your details with various finance companies to try and gain an acceptance for credit in your name. One such company is Go Car Credit Ltd, their privacy policy can be found here https://gocarcredit.co.uk/privacy-notice-dealer/

 

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years. If you do not object to receiving marketing communications from us we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.

 

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

 

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

 

Use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website, and contain a unique, identification number. Some cookies are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive, and do not expire at the end of your session. Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user. When you visit a website, it will recognise your device on future visits. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.

Cookies do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience as well as trying to ensure that the adverts or offers you see online are more relevant to you. To find out about specific cookies we use on our site, please see below.

The cookies can be categorised as follows:

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies
  • Performance Cookies;
  • Functionality Cookies; and
  • Targeting and Advertising Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move through the Website and use its features. For those types of cookies that are strictly necessary no consent is required.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how our customers use the site and the data is merged with other users to enable us to improve how the site operates. We utilise Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive and browse our site and highlight where we can improve areas such as navigation, customer experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies is anonymised and never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established. By using our site, you accept the use of “Performance Cookies”. Accepting these cookies is a condition of the web site so if you prevent them we cannot guarantee how our site will perform for you.

Functionality Cookies

These cookies allow the Website to remember choices you make (for example the loan amount, credit score and repayment period selected when using the Car Finance Calculator) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies enable us to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Targeting Cookies or Advertising Cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. They remember the websites you have visited and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer/ mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Please see our Cookie Policy for further details of how we use cookies on our Website.

Google Analytics Demographics and interest reporting

We use Google Analytics to track your preferences and also to identify popular sections of our Website. Use of Google Analytics in this way, enables us to adapt the content of our Website more specifically to your needs and thereby improve what we can offer to you.

For more information about Google analytic cookies, please see Google’s help pages and privacy policy: Google’s Privacy Policy and Google Analytics Help pages If you do not wish for us to collect and analyse statistical data related to your Website visit you may object to the future use of your data at any time (known as an “opt-out”).

In order to implement your objection it is necessary to install an opt-out cookie on your browser. This cookie will only indicate that you have opted out.

It is important to note, that for technical reasons, the opt-out cookie will only affect the browser from which you actively object from. If you delete the cookies in your browser or use a different end device or browser, you will need to opt out again. For further information about the use of these cookies by Google click here.

Google have developed the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on for the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js).If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, you can download and install the add-on for your web browser.

KeyStroke Recording

We use KeyStroke Recording technology on our Website. This technology records the information you fill in on the application form, as you fill it in. If you do not proceed to submit your application, we will phone you using the phone number you added on the application form, to see if you would like to complete your application.

 

 

Any Questions?

Why not talk to us directly by giving us a call using one of our numbers below or sending us an Email, alternatively use our contact form.