Privacy Policy

Who are we? 

We are The Really Easy Group Limited, a car finance broker and dealership who can offer you assistance in obtaining the most suitable finance deal for yourself and your situation. 

We can be contacted on the below contact details: 

  • Email: [email protected] 
  • Telephone: 0191 217 0204 
  • Address: Site 5, Brunswick Industrial Estate, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Tyneside NE13 7BA 

Why do we collect and use your personal information? 

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our credit broking and services. We collect and use your personal information in order for us to assess your creditworthiness and affordability to pass on your details to our lenders for your loan application. 

The information we collect can be some or all of the following – 

  • Name 
  • Date of Birth 
  • Residential Information 
  • Employment and Income Information 
  • Licence Type 
  • Marital Status 
  • Bank Details 
  • Marketing Preferences 
  • IP Information 

We will never request sensitive information, or information that we do not require for an application from yourself. We need to make you aware that all communications with ourselves will be recorded and documented. 

In the event you pay us by card, we do not store these details, however our card provider may. We ensure that we meet all of their compliant requirements. 

What happens if I do not provide my personal information? 

We need your personal information to process your car finance application. If we do not collect your personal information, we will not be able to provide our services to you. 

We will use your personal information to send you marketing communications by email about similar products and services that you may be interested in. Please note that we will not send you marketing information with your consent. You have the right to object to receiving marketing communication and we will give you an easy way to unsubscribe from receiving any marketing communication from us. 

We will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC or the FCA where we are required to do so by law. We will also share some of your information with the dealership you chose to source your vehicle from, so they are able to raise the appropriate documentation and assist us in obtaining you the correct vehicle. The below companies are the 3rd parties we work with where your information may be sent – 

LENDER INFO 

How long will we store your personal information? 

We will store your personal information for up to six years. This is to enable us to refer to our records should we be required to for the purpose of regulatory or lawful reasons, or if you need assistance from us within six years. 

If you do not object to receiving marketing communications from us, we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us. 

All of your information is stored securely on our systems, we go to great lengths to put in place strong security systems to protect your information. 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information? 

Right to access 

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time. 

Right to rectification 

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. 

Right to erasure 

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records. 

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed, if we are able to do so with still abiding by law. 

Right to restrict processing 

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information. 

Right to object 

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time. 

Right to data portability 

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word. 

Right to be informed 

You have the right to be fully informed regarding your information throughout our whole journey 

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. 

If a decision has been made electronically, you have the right to contest this decision. 

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information? 

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details. 

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information? 

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details. 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way. 

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.