We act as a credit broker, not a lender. Representative APR 20.3%

Privacy Policy V1.1

1. Purpose

a. The purpose of this policy is to outline how we use your data, how it's protected, how long it's stored for and more.

b. As a used car dealer, the main purpose of us obtaining your information is to assist you with a vehicle query, or if you are in need of vehicle finance, to try to obtain you an acceptance with one of our lenders or brokers.

c. If at any time, you have any questions regarding how we use your information or this policy, please use the below details to contact us -

  • E: sales@reallyeasycarcredit.co.uk
  • T: 0191 580 4227
  • P: The Really Easy Group Limited, Newcastle Motorworld, Sandy Lane, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 5HE

2. Why do we collect and use your personal data?

a. We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with vehicle finance via our application form.

b. The lawful basis of which we use your information is consent, we will not process your information without your explicit consent.

c. We gain this information by you agreeing to our terms of business and privacy policy when you make an application.

d. We kindly ask that if you do not want us, or do not consent to us using your information, you do not submit an application to us.

e. You can exercise your right to withdraw your consent at any time using our contact details listed above.

f. If you make an enquiry about one of our vehicles, the lawful basis for processing your information is legitimate interest.

g. Our team will use your contact information to send you all the necessary information regarding the vehicle to help you make an informed decision.

h. The information we collect can be some or all of the following -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Residential Informatio
  • Employment and Income Information
  • Marital Status
  • Vehicle Information
  • Bank Details
  • Marketing Preferences
  • IP Information

i. We will never request sensitive information, or information that we do not require from yourself.

3. What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

a. We need your personal information to process your request or finance application. If we do not collect your personal information, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

b. We will use your personal information to send you marketing communications by email about similar products and servicesthat you may be interested in.

c. Please note that we will not send you marketing information with your consent.

d. You have the right to object to receiving marketing communication and we will give you an easy way to unsubscribe from receiving any marketing communication from us.

4. Who will we share your personal information with?

a. We will share your information with the lenders with whom we work with in order to assist you gain an acceptance, these include the below -

i. Complete Car Credit - Privacy Policy (completecarcredit.co.uk)

ii. Go Car Credit - Go Car Credit

b. Your information will be held on our CRM system, AutoConvert (Blue Owl Network Ltd). You can view their privacy policy here.

c. Please note, if you wish to pay for your vehicle via credit card or place a deposit, our Credit Card provider is Retail Merchant Services Ltd and you can find information on their Privacy Policy here

d. If required, we will also share your information with 3rd parties for accounting, legal or regulatory purposes.

e. Please note we as a company do not share your data outside of any EEA state. We ask you to ensure you are aware of how the above companies share and use your date, so you are fully aware

f. We complete due diligence on any third party with whom we work with to ensure they comply with GDPR.

5.How long will we store your personal information?

a. We will store your personal information for up to six years on our CRM systems. We are committed to ensuring your data is kept secure so review our security systems on a regular basis.

b. This is to enable us to refer to our records should we be required to for the purpose of regulatory or lawful reasons.

c.If you do not object to receiving marketing communications from us, we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you unsubscribe from receiving marketing communications from us.

d.Please note that some of your information may be included in information used for accounting purposes. Where this is the case this information is kept for 7 years as per our legal requirements.

6. What are your rights to your personal information?

Right to access.

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records. Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. Wewill be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed, if we are ableto do so with still abiding by law.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to be informed

You have the right to be fully informed regarding your information throughout our whole journey

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If a decision has been made electronically, you have the right to contest this decision.

7. How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

a. You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

8. How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

a. You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

b. You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

c. The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

d. You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

9. Review

a. This policy will be reviewed on at least an annual basis.

b. Any updates will be reissued as soon as is physically possible with the approval of our Director and Senior Management team.